Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21145, Tuesday 10 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS
Registration: 21145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into Lake Manitoba about 8 miles north-east of RCAF MacDonald, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:RCAF McDonald, MB
Narrative:
21145 MH*145 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after striking the ice on Lake Manitoba about 8 miles from MacDonald shortly after take-off when all visual references were lost after entering a cloud and burned out on 10 March 1959. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The School Historical Record indicated the accident took place on 9 March 1959

Sources:

RCAF Crash card