This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS |
| Registration: | 21145 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Into Lake Manitoba about 8 miles north-east of RCAF MacDonald, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF MacDonald, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF McDonald, MB |
Narrative:21145 MH*145 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after striking the ice on Lake Manitoba about 8 miles from MacDonald shortly after take-off when all visual references were lost after entering a cloud and burned out on 10 March 1959. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The School Historical Record indicated the accident took place on 9 March 1959
Sources:
RCAF Crash card