Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21378, Monday 9 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1959
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21378
MSN: T-33-378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birds Hill, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Narrative:
On the morning of 9 March 1959, two pilots from 3 Advanced Flying School at RCAF Station Gimli Manitoba were on a mutual instrument flying training flight in T-33 21378, ML*378. It appears the pilots became disoriented and lost control when entering clouds. The aircraft struck the ground in a nose high attitude near Birds Hill approximately 44 miles south of Gimli. The aircraft was destroyed and the two pilots, Flying Officer Gordon S. Graham and Flight Lieutenant Edwin L. Fine, were killed.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card
https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200000458#21378
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12187/1046
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/111459781/gordon-stuart-graham
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/157867961/edwin-leonard-fine