This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS |
| Registration: | 21354 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 miles east of Langdon, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB |
Narrative:21354 PP*354 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned when control was lost after it flicked to starboard and began to tumble and crashed 12 miles east of Langdon, Manitoba on 25 June 1959. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card