This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 August 1959 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 409 AW(F) Sqn |
| Registration: | 21408 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RCAF Comox, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Comox, BC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Comox, BC |
Narrative:21408 RCAF*408 The nose gear was unable to retract after take-off from Comox on 17 August 1959 as it was cocked through 45º. A foam strip was laid on the runway and the aircraft made a wheels up landing and stopped a few feet off the end of the runway. The aircraft was written off. Aircraft assigned to 409 All-Weather (Fighter) Squadron
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card