Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21085, Tuesday 28 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1959
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Station Portage La Prairie, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
21085 PP*085 Severely damaged the airframe in a wheels up landing when the landing gear was retracted to stop the Silver Star when the take-off was aborted after failing to become airborne at Portage la Prairie on 28 July 1959. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card