Accident Beechcraft D18S N2085D, Friday 22 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1974
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Marine Masters
Registration: N2085D
MSN: A958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tustin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
descended below published min alt.Glide slope rcvr reported inop 1 week previous.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB