Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N17VE, Friday 5 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1985
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N17VE
MSN: 868
Engine model:Volkswagen 60-2-1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 30 FT AGL, THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FRA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36176