This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1959 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21550 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | RCAF Station Saskatoon, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Saskatoon, SK |
Narrative:21550 ML*550 Severely damaged the airframe after landing on top of Silver Star 21124, same School, while attempting a stream formation landing at Saskatoon on 1 July 1959. The aircraft was written off
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card