Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21124, Saturday 25 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1959
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Station Saskatoon, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Narrative:
21124 ML*124 The nose and main wheels were shorn off after Silver Star 21550, same School, landed on top of this aircraft while attempting a stream formation landing at Saskatoon on 1 July 1959. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card