This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS |
| Registration: | 21115 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lakehead, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lakehead, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB |
Narrative:21115 PP*115 Severely damaged the airframe and engine when the take-off was aborted and began a slight swing to starboard and would not lift off the runway causing the port tire to burst then starboard oleo twisted and collapsed at Lakehead, Ontario on 29 October 1959. The aircraft was written off
Sources:
RCAF Crash card