Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac N601GJ, Wednesday 5 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2000
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601GJ
MSN: 6-3716
Total airframe hrs:168 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ORG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine experimental homebuilt airplane impacted the terrain while maneuvering in day visual meteorological conditions in the local area. Witnesses heard the engine stall, quit, and restart. Other witnesses observed the airplane stall and spiral down towards the ground in a clockwise direction. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. Flight control continuity was confirmed. According to the manufacturer representative, who examined the engine, 'there was no engine condition identified which could be directly associated to engine failure or stoppage.' It could not be determined which of the two private pilots aboard the airplane was on the flight controls at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20809&key=1