This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 WIRF |
| Registration: | 21587 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Decimomannu -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Grostenquin, France |
| Destination airport: | Decimomannu, Sardinia |
Narrative:21587 (Severely damaged the nose gear, fractured the port main spar and scraped both tip tanks after porpoising on landing and struck the runway after flaming out due to fuel starvation while on the approach to Decimomannu, Sardinia on 9 September 1959. The aircraft was written off. Aircraft assigned to No. 2 Wing Instrument Rating Flight.
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card