Accident Rutan VariEze N555EZ, Saturday 8 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N555EZ
MSN: 1550
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN SPORT 4R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacifica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA (HAF)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLT MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A SHORELINE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON BEACH SAND, THE MAIN GEAR SEPARATED, THEN THE FUSELAGE SKIPPED ALONG THE SAND/SURF FOR ABOUT 250 YDS. BEFORE STOPPING, IT IMPACTED A STORM DRAIN OUTFALL PIPE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & WRECKAGE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44878