| Date: | Friday 2 August 2024 |
| Time: | 15:17 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195AR |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AXU |
| MSN: | 19000626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul flight AD2782, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a bird strike to the no.2 engine during initial climb after takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH).
The aircraft diverted to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.jd1noticias.com/geral/voo-da-azul-colide-com-urubu-e-faz-pouso-forcado-em-campinas-video/140298/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-axu#3672f338 Location