| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1985 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4579C |
| MSN: | 2544 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier 503S.N.345842 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eureka, CA (033) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON NOVEMBER 12, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1345 PST AN AMATEUR BUILT BENSEN B-8M AIRCRAFT OWNED AND OPERATED BY JOHN PATRICK COLEMAN CRASHED WHILE ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT EUREKA MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, EUREKA, CALIFORNIA, AT APPROXIMATELY 1420 PST. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ON DEPARTURE 'MAKE A SHRP TURN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO INVERT AND FALL TO THE EARTH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FVD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38257 