This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 August 2024 |
| Time: | 7:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | ITA Airways |
| Registration: | EI-HHI |
| MSN: | 55168 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ligurian sea, south-east of Genoa airport -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ITA Airways flight AZ1380, an Airbus A220-300, was about 10 minutes after takeoff when during climb an engine problem occurred (smoke was observed coming out from one engine).
Climb was interrupted at 13800 ft and the aircraft headed back in emergency to Genoa, where it landed about 15 minutes later. All passengers disembarked safely.
Sources:
https://www.ivg.it/2024/08/guasto-durante-il-volo-genova-roma-atterraggio-demergenza-in-aeroporto/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/az1380#3678fc66 