Accident Evektor EV-97 Sportstar Max G-TMAX, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Sportstar Max
Owner/operator:Trustees of the T-MAX Group
Registration: G-TMAX
MSN: 2010-1305
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evektor EV-97 Sportstar Max, G-TMAX: Significantly damaged in a "Firm" landing on nosewheel, Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire, 29 August 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"Synopsis:
The aircraft landed, in crosswind conditions, on the nosewheel causing damage to the nosewheel, firewall, cowling and propeller. The pilot attributed the accident to lack of recency and reflected that he should have gone around when the aircraft did not land as expected.

History of the flight:
The pilot was returning from a local general handling flight to land on Runway 24 at Wycombe Air Park. The surface wind was varying between 330° and 340° at 10 knots giving a crosswind from the right and slight tailwind for Runway 24. Visibility was good with scattered cloud at 3,500 ft and temperature 21°C. The pilot described the approach and initial landing as unremarkable, but after the initial touchdown the aircraft did not
appear to ‘settle’ as he expected.

The pilot tried to force the aircraft to settle onto the runway, causing oscillations in pitch as the landing continued. Approximately two thirds along the runway the aircraft ‘ballooned’ then landed firmly on the nosewheel. The pilot was initially unaware of any damage and was able to taxi back to the normal parking
position. Subsequent inspection found damage to the firewall, nosewheel, cowling and propeller

Analysis:
After the accident the pilot believed that the additional groundspeed due to the lack of headwind caused the aircraft to not settle as he anticipated. He reflected that an early decision to go around would have avoided the accident.

The pilot had only flown for 36 minutes in the last 90 days and he thought that his lack of recency may have contributed to the accident."

Damage Sustained to airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to the firewall, nosewheel, cowling and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service with the T-Max Group (same owners as previous to accident) and had accumulated a total of 1,158 flying hours on the airframe as at 29 April 2024.

G-TMAX (built 2010) has been owned by the Trustees of the T-Max Group since 18 September 2013, although it was nominally re-registered on 18 May 2018 and 14 September 2021 as the nominated Trustees changed over the years.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58e12cd3bf7f7234487b73/Sportstar_Max_G-TMAX_01-19.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TMAX/985780
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TMAX.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evektor_SportStar
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wycombe_Air_Park

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2020 G-TMAX Trustees of the T-MAX Group 0 White Ox Mead Farm Airstrip, 4 miles South of Bath, Somerset min

Location

Media:

G-TMAX: Evektor Aerotechnik Sportstar Max at Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS) 13 August 2017 G-TMAX - 13.08.17