Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4905, Wednesday 17 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L4905
MSN: BQ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L4905. Take-off for transit flight to RAF Biggin Hill . 17/04/1940
Pilot overshot on landing at RAF Biggin Hill at 14.00 hrs. after a transit flight for a planned radar calibration sortie and the Blenheim collided with a stationary Hurricane of 79 Sqn RAF.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90095) Thomas Norman HAYES DFC (Pilot) RAF Ok.
LAC ???? FLETCHER (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

2.Blenheim production list
1.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF