Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III N135DG, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:SG Solutions LLC
Registration: N135DG
MSN: 28R-7803122
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sacramento McClellan Airport (MCC/KMCC), Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Half Moon Airport, CA (HAF/KHAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 4, 2024 about 1315 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-201T, N135DG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sacramento, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that prior to the flight, he completely refueled both fuel tanks at McClellan Airfield (KMCC), McClellan Pak, California. Afterwards, he completed his preflight and performed an engine runup, verifying that the fuel selector lever was set to the right-wing fuel tank. During takeoff roll on runway 16, he confirmed that he had takeoff power set to 39 inches of manifold pressure. Shortly after the airplane lifted off the ground, the engine sputtered. The pilot glanced at the instrument panel and noticed that the manifold pressure indicated about 31 inches, and he was at an altitude of about 500 ft mean sea level.

The pilot initiated a 180° turn back to the airport as soon as he noticed the propeller had stopped spinning. He then turned the fuel boost pump to the “high” position and declared an emergency with the local air traffic control tower. As he realized he would not be able to make it to the airport, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby golf course. During the off-airport landing sequence, the airplane impacted the ground and subsequently slid into a building before it came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both wings were substantially damaged.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA267
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kcra.com/article/plane-crashes-into-building-at-haggin-oaks-golf-course-in-sacramento/61785659
https://www.cbsnews.com/sacramento/news/plane-crashes-at-haggin-oaks-golf-complex-in-sacramento/?utm_campaign=true_anthem&utm_medium=social&utm_source=facebook&fbclid=IwY2xjawEc4_1leHRuA2FlbQIxMAABHYA2LnJtdDrDqgYSsF-IkPLKVxBFTqsX85SXz4U0kEyO6jA8fXPd0sqVxw_aem_Nfpi0JrVmespdH-BXs4LmQ

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=135DG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N135DG/history/20240804/2013Z/KMCC/KMCC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1243350_1680847297.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: