Accident Boeing A75 (PT-13A) Kaydet G-PTBA, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75 (PT-13A) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Mach Eight 3 Ltd
Registration: G-PTBA
MSN: 75-0045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lundy Island Airfield, Lundy Island, Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airport (EGLA)
Destination airport:Lundy Island Airfield, Lundy Island, Bristol Channel (EGZV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 4, 2024, a Boeing A75 (PT-13A) Kaydet (G-PTBA) aircraft experienced a runway incident during the annual Lundy Island Fly-In at Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel. The aircraft’s undercarriage leg detached upon landing on the rough grass strip, leaving it stranded on the island. Fortunately, there were no injuries reported. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is from the AAIB Final report, publishded on 14 November 2024:

"AAIB investigation to Boeing A75, G-PTBA: Aircraft struck runway edge marker whilst landing, Lundy Island Airstrip, Devon, 4 August 2024

Synopsis
The aircraft struck a runway edge marker during landing, causing the left main landing gear leg to detach, leading to a runway excursion. The pilot commented that reduced peripheral visual references whilst the aircraft was flared in a three-point landing attitude contributed to the aircraft drifting to the left edge of the runway during the landing roll.

History of the flight
The pilot was flying to Lundy Island to attend a fly-in event. After flying a normal circuit to Runway 24, he made a three-point landing on the left side of the runway. The aircraft had drifted to the left and shortly after it touched down, the left main landing gear leg struck a white-painted rock that was placed alongside the runway as one of the edge markers. The impact with the rock caused the left main leg to fail and detach, which then struck the left lower wing. The aircraft slewed to the left, off the runway, before coming to rest. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured and were able to vacate the aircraft normally.

Pilot’s comments
The pilot commented that he elected to land on the left side of the runway as it appeared to be smoother than the right side, and that a number of pilots who subsequently arrived after the accident also made the same decision. He noted that once in the three-point landing attitude, there were few forward or peripheral visual cues to ensure that he remained tracking parallel to the runway edge markers during touchdown.

AAIB Analysis
The pilot was unable to keep the aircraft tracking straight down the runway due to a loss of visual references after flaring the aircraft in a three-point landing attitude. This prevented him correcting a left drift that was present during touchdown, causing the impact with the runway edge marker.

AAIB Conclusion
The aircraft struck a runway edge marker during the landing roll, causing damage to the left main landing gear leg and a subsequent runway excursion".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Left main landing gear leg sheared off and impact damage to the underside of the left lower wing".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report 14 November 2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67346a68bfc4a11a061220b5/Boeing_A75_G-PTBA_11-24.pdf
2. Spectator witness - Hugh Norris
3. Owners Website: https://www.vintagebiplaneflights.co.uk/?fbclid=IwY2xjawEc38BleHRuA2Flb
4. USAAF Serials 1930-1937 (History October 1937 to May 2016) : https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/stearman-busts-uc-leg-lundy-island-fly-4-aug-2024
6. https://www.bodminairfield.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/Bodmin_Flyer_May_22_red.pdf
7. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/world/plane-crashes-after-hitting-rock-while-landing-at-lundy-island/ar-AA1u8gyk?ocid=BingNewsSerp
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PTBA.html
9. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ptba
10. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-PTBA
11. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lundy
12. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/eg69
13. https://metar-taf.com/airport/EGZV-lundy-island-airfield
14. https://www.smartppr.co.uk/airfields/lundy-island-airfield-ppr-request/
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lundy#Transport

History of this aircraft

Ex N731, NC60658, United States Army Air Corps 37-89 (see owners\' website - link #3 for complete history)

Location

Images:

Lundy Island 4 Aug 2024

Media:

G-PTBA ('466'): Boeing A75 (PT-13A) Kaydet at Sleap International Fly-In 'SleapKosh' Sleap Airfield, Hamer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 7 July 2023 G-PTBA (466) - 07.07.23