Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-93876, Saturday 10 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF 881st BS 500th BG
Registration: 42-93876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Ditched Pacific Ocean off Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isley Field No.1, Saipan
Destination airport:Ota, Japan
Narrative:
US Army Air Forces 881st Bombardment Squadron 500th Bombardment Group Very Heavy 20th Air Force Boeing B-29A-10-BN Superfortress 42-93876 Tail Code Z-Square-13. It was one of 120 aircraft launched in a multi-wing group formation to bombard the Nakajima Aircraft Assembly Plant at Ota on the northwest side of Tokyo, Japan. While over the target area, the group was attacked by a band of Nakajima Ki-44 single-engine 'Tojo' fighter planes. [MACR 12058] The B-29 42-93876 aircraft suffered damage to the right wing and the No.3 engine trailed heavy smoke. This aircraft was last sighted by the aircrew of A-Square-43 of the 497th BG at a location about 80 miles east of Tokyo.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2comanche/hotww2hrbiocomanche.html#TKM