Accident Rutan Long-EZ N172JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40745

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1991
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Lawrence Rizzo
Registration: N172JK
MSN: 1723
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW OVER A RIVER. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE IN A TURN PRIOR TO IMPACTING A STATIC WIRE CROSSING THE RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, AIRFRAME AND FLIGHT CONTROLS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DHA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DHA01

Location