| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1984 |
| Time: | 19:39 |
| Type: | Maxair Drifter |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5150J |
| MSN: | 043 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLT, THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS & DID A SERIES OF LOOPS. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE LEFT WING FOLDED UPWARD & THE ACFT, AN EXPERIMENTAL ULTRALIGHT, ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING HAD FOLDED OVER THE ENG. EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT A WING BRACING CABLE HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD & THAT CABLES HAD BECOME WRAPPED IN THE PROP. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND. AN FAA TOXICOLOGICAL TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.145%. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84FA290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40213 