This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Bahía Blanca |
| Registration: | LV-CYB |
| MSN: | 15077903 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Argerich, Villarino, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 150M experienced a loss of engine power and made a forced landing in a field near Argerich, Villarino, Buenos Aires.
The windscreen was covered in oil as the pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a field. The aircraft hit a powerline and struck the ground.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and were taken to a hospital as a precaution and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://bvcnoticias.com.ar/2024/08/una-avioneta-se-vino-abajo-y-los-ocupantes-se-salvaron-de-milagro/ https://www.labrujula24.com/notas/2024/08/04/una-avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-un-campo-de-argerich-dos-heridos-n384227/ https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/69078364_2536752349704543_2661252802793177088_n.jpg?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=f798df&_nc_ohc=auqIUPCqvHkQ7kNvgF78P5H&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AYCy33tznPmvIJIzWm9eA0Ik0FBoETyBzs7LlrYz0bsAmw&oe=66D7FC95 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N9154G
Media: