Accident Beechcraft D18S N319, Sunday 27 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1969
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N319
MSN: A-149/AA-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey Shore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, NC
Destination airport:Jamestown,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck hillside during thunderstorm,heavy rain. Pilot hadpreviously asked for radar assistance. Not avail.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB