Accident RotorWay Exec N191JD, Monday 23 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1992
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:James Dennis Riehm
Registration: N191JD
MSN: 544
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD TOLD FRIENDS THAT HE WAS TEACHING HIMSELF TO FLY THE HELICOPTER INSTEAD OF ATTENDING THE MANUFACTURER'S TRAINING COURSE. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN PRACTICING AUTOROTATION FROM 4000 FEET MSL AND DOING A POWER RECOVERY AT 2000 FEET MSL. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE FELT CONFIDENT ENOUGH TO DO A POWER OFF AUTOROTATION TO THE GROUND. SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, A WITNESS SAID HE HEARD THE HELICOPTER FLY OVER AT 600 FEET AGL HEADED SOUTH. HE HEARD TWO LOUD BANGS AND THEN HE NOTICED THE HELICOPTER SPINNING TO THE RIGHT. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM WHICH RESULTED IN THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FLQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FLQ01

Location