Accident Yokosuka K5Y? , Thursday 10 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1939
Time:
Type:Yokosuka K5Y?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yangzhong County-Level City, Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying low for reconnaissance, a Japanese twin-seat airplane armed with machine gun was shot down by Chinese soldiers with rifles. The crew survived the crash-landing and were subsequently killed in ground combat.

Sources:

https://www.xuexi.cn/lgpage/detail/index.html?id=10879272863459013931
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1646728343790248923