Accident Aeropro EuroFox 912(S) G-CIRP, Wednesday 24 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2018
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro EuroFox 912(S)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIRP
MSN: LAA 376-15337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire (EG20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aeropro EuroFox 912(S), G-CIRP; Damaged when aircraft veered right during the take-off roll and left the side of runway, Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire, 24 October 2018.Although the damage sustained seems to have been minor, the incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 11 July 2019:

"Synopsis
When the pilot applied right pedal during the take off roll, the aircraft veered further to the right than anticipated. This resulted in it hitting a fence-post and strand of wire at the side of the runway. The aircraft suffered minor damage to the propeller, fuselage and landing gear. The pilot and passenger were unhurt.

History of the flight
Earlier in the day the pilot had flown with a friend in G-CIRP from his home airfield to Clench Common. He planned to make a return flight, via the Severn Bridge for some sightseeing. The weather at the time of the flight was reported by the pilot as CAVOK with a light north-north-westerly wind. All daily and pre-flight inspections were normal; the pilot had not encountered any control restrictions or brake sticking during the
previous flight or prior to commencing the take off roll for the return flight.

At the start of the return flight, the pilot taxied to the threshold of Runway 33; the wind being light and aligned with the runway. After lining up on the runway and opening the throttle the pilot applied right pedal to counteract the initial yawing tendency. As G-CIRP accelerated the pilot pushed the nose forward to level it and applied more pedal as the tail lifted, to further counter the yawing tendency. However, as he applied the pedal, G-CIRP began to veer “sharply” to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the turn despite applying left pedal, which had the effect of reducing the right turn rather than reversing it.

At this point, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was not accelerating sufficiently to attain flying speed. Realising that he would not be able to correct the right turn before the aircraft left the runway, he decided not to attempt to take off to avoid the fence post that was approaching. G-CIRP struck the fence post and stopped as the pilot closed the throttle; it suffered minor damage to its propeller, landing gear and its fuselage on the port side. The pilot and passenger were unhurt.

Following the accident, an inspection of the runway revealed marks showing the track of the right wheel. The pilot believed that he had inadvertently applied pressure with his foot on the vertical bar of the right toe brake at the same time he had applied further right pedal to counter the torque reaction during the take off run, and that he continued to apply the right toe-brake while he applied left pedal to counter the veer right

Conclusion
The aircraft struck a fence post after leaving the runway following the application of right pedal during the take off roll. It is likely that the pilot inadvertently applied pressure on the right toe-brake at the same time he applied further right pedal to counter the yawing tendency from the torque reaction during the take off roll.

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "Minor damage to propeller, fuselage and landing gear". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (5th and current) UK registered owner on 15 June 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f47a9f0d3bf7f5d7f263b80/EuroFOX_912_S__G-CIRP_07-19.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CIRP/877901
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIRP.html
4. https://www.gsaviation.co.uk/airfield-information/
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/ClenchCommon

History of this aircraft

Built 2015: First registered from new as G-CIRP on 23 June 2015.Total of 419 flying hours accumulated on the airframe as at 25 April 2024

Location

Media:

G-CIRP Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 4 December 2019 G-CIRP Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) (Private Owner)