Accident Chengdu GJ-1 Wing Loong 1 , Monday 29 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:
Type:Chengdu GJ-1 Wing Loong 1
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ar Rawdah District, Shabwah Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 April 2024, a Wing Loong 1 UAV of the United Arab Emirates Air Force was shot down in Ar Rawdah District, Shabwah Governorate. The drone was completely destroyed as a result. The perpetrator of the shootdown is disputed due to the multifaction civil war in the country.

Sources:

https://x.com/VleckieHond/status/1786814120118923635

Media: