Hard landing Accident Cozy N151JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40752

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy
Owner/operator:James B. Edwards
Registration: N151JE
MSN: 389
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skull Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW AND SLOW STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT IN THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE. GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE AND THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 54 YARDS FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE LEFT WING TIP AND LEFT MAIN GEAR SIMULTANEOUSLY CONTACTED THE GROUND; THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS AT THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS GROUND RUN, ON THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, UNTIL IT STRUCK A MESQUITE BUSH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING AIRPLANE OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS OR HIS RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE. ACCORDING TO THE DESIGNER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE ACCRUED 7.5 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poorly planned approach by failing to maintain the proper airspeed and alignment. The pilot's total expereince, and lack of experience in the airplane make and model were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA370

Location