Loss of control Accident BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA N351BL, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA
Owner/operator:Avanti LLC
Registration: N351BL
MSN: 033/2013
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.6 nm from Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA went missing on a flight from Florida to Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH).
The wreckage was found four days later in the marsh at a distance of approximately 0.6 nautical miles or
approximately 4,000 feet west of the approach end of runway 09 at MYAM

CONCLUSIONS
The AAIA has determined the probable cause of this accident to be loss of control inflight (LOC-I) resulting in subsequent impact with terrain.
Factors that may have been contributory to the occurrence include:
- Meteorological conditions at MYAM, specifically crosswinds that would have appeared to exceed the manufacturers’ prescribed limitation of 15 knots for takeoff and landing for an average pilot and 22 knots for a skilled pilot.
- Heightened possibility for the pilot in command to experience some reduction in cognitive abilities and/or some form of psychomotor impairment due to effects related to the combination of substances in use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: OCC-2024/0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wlky.com/article/missing-louisville-pilot-dead-bahamas-airport-chris-moore/61828877
https://www.bahamaslocal.com/newsitem/319914/Search_underway_for_missing_plane.html
https://eu.tcpalm.com/story/news/crime/indian-river-county/2024/08/07/search-continues-in-bahamas-for-missing-pilot-plane-out-of-sebastian/74712016007/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=351BL
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N351BL/history/20240804/1319Z/X26/L%2027.18230%20-79.08267

https://www.flickr.com/photos/51939674@N06/53315081717/in/photolist-2pegJjR/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: