Accident Pitts S-1 N83AM, Sunday 16 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:David Cargill
Registration: N83AM
MSN: T-020TJ
Engine model:Lycoming AEI0-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHEN IT DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED THAT THE PITCH (ELEVATOR) CONTROL LINKAGE UNDER THE PILOT'S SEAT, AT THE BELLCRANK, WAS MISSING A BOLT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT FAILURE IN THIS AREA AND BOTH THE TORQUE TUBE AND ROD END SHOWED NO INDICATION OF DAMAGE. THE BOLT WAS NOT LOCATED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, BY PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN, TO THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SYSTEM WHICH ALLOWED A BOLT ATTACHING THE ELEVATOR CONTROL ROD TO THE PITCH BELLCRANK TO BECOME DISCONNECTED DURING FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1986 N83TJ Acro Specialities 0 Avoca, PA sub

Location