This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 2024 |
| Time: | 16:09 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysian Flying Academy (MFA) |
| Registration: | 9M-SKF |
| MSN: | 2843785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Melacca International Airport (MKZ/WMKM), Batu Berendam -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Melaka International Airport (MKZ/WMKM) |
| Destination airport: | Melaka International Airport (MKZ/WMKM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The trainee pilot of a Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX lost control upon landing at Melacca International Airport (MKZ/WMKM), Batu Berendam, Melaka Tengah District, Malacca, and veered off the runway.
He remained unharmed and the aircraft received minor damage.
Ex N4425R
METAR:
Incident time: 0809Z:
WMKM 050900Z 15004KT 110V200 9999 FEW017CB 30/24 Q1008
WMKM 050800Z 18006KT 140V240 9999 FEW017CB 32/24 Q1008
Sources:
https://api.nst.com.my/news/nation/2024/08/1087183/training-aircraft-loses-control-during-landing-melaka-airport-pilot https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/79342_1665922740.jpg (photo)
Location