Accident Rans S-12 N95EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40759

Date:Saturday 14 February 1998
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Donovan R. Arterburn, Jr
Registration: N95EW
MSN: 0492199
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (F46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the airplane at a low altitude above the water surface. Witnesses observed the airplane at 2 to 3 feet above the water on the south side of the Interstate 30 headed westbound. Subsequently, the airplane turned south, and the left wing and wheel went down into the water. The tail of the airplane came up into the air, and the airplane sank approximately 100 yards offshore. There were no discrepancies reported or found during the examination of the airplane. The water surface on the south side of the bridge was light chop with no white caps. Local weather facilities in the area reported 10 mile visibility, with overcast skies at 8,000 feet agl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance while performing low altitude flight over the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA127

Location