Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63413, Monday 18 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF 871st BS 497th BG
Registration: 42-63413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isley Field No.1, Saipan
Destination airport:Nagoya, Japan
Narrative:
US Army Air Forces 871st Bombardment Squadron 497th Bombardment Group 20th Air Force Bell-Atlanta B-29-15-BA Superfortress 42-63413 "Dixie Darling" out of Isely Airfield, Saipan, Marianas Islands on 18 December 1944 on a combat bombing mission to the target Mitsubishi aircraft factory at Nagoya, Japan. [MACR 10657] The B-29 was last sighted about half way to the target flying over the Pacific Ocean and never seen again.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2comanche/hotww2hrbiocomanche.html#GWS

Location