| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1986 |
| Time: | 13:28 |
| Type: | Interstate S-1B2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N51AA |
| MSN: | 1002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 686 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (Z16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES RPRTD THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM THE WASILLA LAKE SEAPLANE BASE, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMBING TURN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, IT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASH INTO THE WATER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A STALL/SPIN PRIOR TO CRASHING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. BOTH OCCUPANTS SUFFERED MULTIPLE IMPACT INJURIES, BUT ACCORDING TO A POST-ACCIDENT MEDICAL EXAM, BOTH OCCUPANTS DIED FROM DROWNING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86FA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34039 