| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Interstate S-1B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Kevin Delbert Johnson |
| Registration: | N46243 |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Pole, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON LANDING & IT COLLIDED WITH A LARGE METAL SLUICE BOX THAT WAS LOCATED BESIDE THE RUNWAY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST & WAS GUSTY. THE DIRT RUWAY WAS FROZEN, ROUGH &RUTTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34898
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 1943 |
NC37319 |
Defense Plant Corp/ South Utah Flying Service |
0 |
Cedar City Airport, Cedar City, UT |
 |
w/o |