Accident Mooney M20F Executive N9954L, Friday 2 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2024
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9954L
MSN: 670487
Total airframe hrs:5062 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizozo Municipal Airport (F37), Carrizozo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrizozo Municipal Airport, NM (F37)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, prior to takeoff, he observed adverse weather conditions that were approaching the airport from about 5 to 10 nautical miles away. During takeoff, when the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The airplane's left wing then dropped and the airplane entered a descent. The airplane impacted terrain and fences, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a downdraft after takeoff, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA264
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194839

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1997 N2954L Private 0 Stuttgart, AR sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB