Accident ICA Brasov IS-29D2 N29DT, Friday 11 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:13:20
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29DT
MSN: 87
Total airframe hrs:238 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS WHO RAN THE WING OF THE GLIDER DURING TAKEOFF, AT 250 TO 300 FT AGL THE TOW ACFT TURNED LEFT BUT THE GLIDER MAINTAINED RWY HEADING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE TOW LINE RELEASED AT THE GLIDER-END AND THE GLIDER INITIATED A RIGHT TURN. AFTER APRX 45 DEG OF TURN THE GLIDER ENTERED A RIGHT SPIRAL AND NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS IN EITHER ACFT OR THE TOW EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39712
NTSB Identification: NYC84FA170