Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N32907, Monday 24 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 1986
Time:14:15
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32907
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND PAX WERE RETURNING FROM A LCL flight. TWO FSS SPECIALISTS OBSERVED THE GLIDER ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 20. THEY STATED THAT THE ACFT COMPLETED TWO 360 DEGREE TURNS WITH 90 DEGREES OF BANK. THE GLIDER WAS IN THE THIRD 360 DEGREE TURN WHEN THE WITNESSES SAW THE NOSE OF THE ACFT RISE SLIGHTLY THEN FALL TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 20. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33032
NTSB Identification: DEN86FA103