| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-29D2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123MR |
| MSN: | 76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | -37 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A TOW RELEASE THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED DOING TURNS, STALLS AND RECOVERIES WHICH APPEARED NORMAL. IT WAS THEN OBSERVED HEADING STRAIGHT DOWN ROTATING ABOUT ITS LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY AN EPILEPTIC SUBJECT TO SEIZURES. TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THE DRUG CARBAMAZEPINE PRESENT IN THE BLOOD AND URINE SAMPLES AT THERAPEUTIC LEVELS. THE DRUG IS AN ANTICONVULSANT WHICH CAN RESULT IN DROWSINESS. CAUSE: THE PILOTS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO THE LIKELIHOOD OF EXPERIENCING AN EPILEPTIC SEIZURE. A FACTOR WHICH MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INGESTION OF AN ANTICONVULSANT DRUG THAT CAUSES DROWSINESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22600 NTSB Identification: LAX90LA104