ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40769
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 September 1998 |
Time: | 09:40 |
Type: | Cassutt IIIM2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N94HA |
MSN: | H-1 |
Total airframe hrs: | 590 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Reno Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Reno Stead Airport, NV (RTS/KRTS) |
Destination airport: | Reno Stead Airport, NV (RTS/KRTS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:0n September, 17, 1998, at 0940 hours Pacific daylight time, a Hughes Cassutt 111M2, N94HA, collided with the ground while on base leg for landing at the Stead Airport, Reno, Nevada. The airplane was participating in the Reno National Championship Air Races and being operated by its owner under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The airplane completed an International Formula One (IF1) heat race and was on approach for landing at the time of the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage in the ground collision sequence and the airline transport pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight and no flight plan was filed.
At the conclusion of an International Formula One (IF1) heat race at the Reno National Championship Air Races, four racers queued for landing. Winds were from 240 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 25 knots. Two airplanes landed successfully. A third airplane on final was closing on the airplane ahead and the pilot elected to do a left 360-degree turn and reenter the landing pattern. The fourth airplane was just turning onto the base leg at this time. Witnesses stated this airplane started a turn to the right and the nose of the airplane went up. This was followed by an immediate roll and entry into a nearly vertical, rolling dive. The airplane came to rest in the back yard of a residence. The pilot of the third airplane reported no adverse wind conditions on his base leg, but winds on base to final were gusty and the ride was bumpy. IF1 technicians under the supervision of the Federal Aviation Administration investigator found no discrepancies with the airframe or engine during a postaccident examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering in gusty wind conditions, which led to an inadvertent stall/spin at low altitude.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11105 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Images:

Photos: NTSB