This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1986 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | LV-NJE |
| MSN: | 7743 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dean Funes,Córdoba province. -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Unknown |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
Narrative:Aircraft was making aerial advertising for Berlín's Circus over Dean Funes City.Crashed over street.Electric wires of net electric energy supplies was destroyed.Pilot killed.Aircraft not burned.Only minimum damage on a parking car.
Sources:
La Voz del Interior Journal (Córdoba,Argentine Republic)