Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-2456, Sunday 8 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF 9th BS 7th BG
Registration: 41-2456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Flores Sea -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singosari Airfield, Java
Destination airport:Kendari Airdrome
Narrative:
US Army Air Corps 9th Bombardment Squadron 7th Bombardment Group Boeing B-17E Fortress 41-2456 on 8 February 1942 one of nine B-17s that took off at Singosari Airfield on Java. [MACR 16154] The formation was led by B-17E 41-2456 piloted by Captain "Duke" Dufrane. While en route to the target Kendari Airdrome, the formation of B-17s was intercepted by a dozen A6M2 Zeros making head-on attacks. Lost were B-17E 41-2492 and B-17E 41-2456 crashing into the Flores Sea.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2coleman/hotww2hrbiocoleman.html#WWB