This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21216 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles south-east of RCAF Station Cold Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Saskatoon, SK |
Narrative:21216 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned after running out of fuel in deteriorating weather and crashed about 20 miles south-east of RCAF Cold Lake on 18 December 1960. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card