This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21609 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hecla Island, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:21609 ML*609 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned and crashed on the north-east tip of Hecla Island, Manitoba between a combination of a bird-strike and the engine flaming out due to possible fuel starvation on 2 November 1960. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card