Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21522, Monday 19 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles south of Baldur, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Narrative:
21522 PP*522 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after control was lost while attempting to correct a fuel flow problem and crashed 7 miles south of Baldur, Manitoba on 19 September 1960. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card