Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21568, Wednesday 8 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pilot Mound ,MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
PP*568 RCAF*568 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned while stalling attempting a slow speed loop and crashed at Pilot Mound near Swan Lake, Manitoba 8 November 1961. The aircraft was destroyed/

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card