This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) RCAF Toronto Stn Flt |
| Registration: | 21541 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near the Kleinburg beacon -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lakehead, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Toronto, ON |
Narrative:21541 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after flying into high ground and caught fire while on the approach in bad weather 6¾ miles north-west of the Kleinburg beacon on 26 September 1961. The aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was assigned to the RCAF Station Toronto Station Flight
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card